Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano (1938)
3rd Movement
Bela Bartók

Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano

From the 22 June 2017 “Delights of the Danube” program

Quintet for Clarinet and Strings, Opus 115
3rd Movement
Johannes Brahms

Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Ben Sayevich and Emma Frucht, violins ~ Tim Deighton, viola ~ David Hardy, cello

From the 24 June 2017 “Vienna by the Sea” program

String Quintet, Opus 77  |  4th Movement
Antonín Dvořák

Gabriela Diaz and Monica Pegis violins ~ Tatjana Mead Chamis, viola ~ Eugena Chang, cello ~ Erik Higgins, contrabass

From the 28 June 2017 “In the Name of Art” program

Jeux d’eau
Maurice Ravel

Heng-Jin Park, piano

From the 29 June 2017 “Water Music” program

La mer  |  3rd Movement (arranged by Sally Beamish)
Claude Debussy

Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Mikhail Veselov, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano

From the 29 June 2017 “Water Music” program

String Quartet No. 8, Opus 110
Dmitri Shostakovich

Ben Sayevich and Anna Marie Williams, violins ~ Tim Deighton, viola ~ Mikhail Veselov, cello

From the 30 June 2017 “From Russia with Love” program

Holberg Suite  |  5th Movement
Edvard Grieg

Halcyon Music Festival String Ensemble

From the 1 July 2017 “Northern Lights” program

 

HIGHLIGHTS from OUR FIRST THREE SEASONS

[Hit play button, then click lower right YouTube icon for more.]

 

String Quartet No.9 in C Major, Opus 59, No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven

Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Gabriela Diaz, violin ~ Chung-Hoon Peter Chun, viola ~ David Hardy, cello

From the 30 July 2015 “All-Beethoven” program

Fantasy in f minor for four hands
Franz Schubert

Heng-Jin Park, piano ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano

From the 25 July 2015 “French & Austrian Treats” program

Serenade for strings in E Major, Opus 22  |  2nd Movement
Antonin Dvořák

Halcyon Music Festival String Ensemble

From the 1 August 2015 “Slavic Night” program

Serenade for strings in E Major, Opus 22  |  4th Movement
Antonin Dvořák

Halcyon Music Festival String Ensemble

From the 1 August 2015 “Slavic Night” program

Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Opus 49  |  1st Movement
Felix Mendelssohn

Irina Muresanu, violin ~ David Hardy, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano

From the 2 August 2014 “All-Mendelssohn” program

Double Quartet for eight strings in d minor, Opus 65  |  3rd Movement  |  Louis Spohr

Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Ben Sayevich, violin ~ Miki-Sophia Cloud, violin ~ Monica Pegis, violin ~ Yizhak Schotten, viola ~ Chung-Hoon Peter Chun, viola ~ Alexei Gonzales, cello ~ Loewi Lin, cello

From the 1 August 2014 “Dueling Instruments” program

Octet in E-flat Major, Opus 20  |  4th Movement
Felix Mendelssohn

Ben Sayevich, violin ~ Véronique Mathieu, violin ~ Miki-Sophia Cloud, violin ~ Monica Pegis, violin ~ Yizhak Schotten, viola ~ Robert Meyer, viola ~ Alexei Gonzales, cello ~ Sophie Shao, cello

From the 2 August 2014 “All-Mendelssohn” program